2010 Winners

2010 FINALISTS - 2 National Winners, 25 State Winners and 2 LOTE/Science Winners

There were 350 videos uploaded, and 270 have been approved and published. 
There were a lot of videos not published
because people simply did not read the rules.


Our judges Michael Green and Emeritus Professor John McKenzie has a most difficult task, with so many excellent entries, and they would like to CONGRATULATE ALL STUDENTS and their teachers for their fantastic work...........


Teachers:
Please email me if you would like Participation Certificates and Highly Commended Certificates to present to your students at Assembly or Year level meetings.
.

Thanks to our Sponsor: Innovation Next Practice Division: DEECD Victoria 2010 General Manager Katrina Reynen 2011 General Manager Rita Ellul

.

NATIONAL PRIMARY SCHOOL WINNER$400 + Trophy

Bronwyn – Kilmore PS – Victoria The Most Absorbent Cloth

NATIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOL WINNER: $400 + Trophy

Christopher - The Friends’ School – Tasmania Gravity

.

LOTE-Science – NATIONAL PRIMARY SCHOOL DIVISION WINNER – Mitcham PS $250 
Gunung Merapi

LOTE–Science- NATIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOL DIVISION WINNER –Ryan – Homeschool $250

Dark side of the Moon

.

STATES PRIMARY SCHOOL DIVISION

State

Winner $400

Runner-Up $100

SA

Linden Park School- What Plants Need

St. Leonards Primary School- Newton’s Cradle

NSW

St. Brendan's Primary School

The 60 Second Experiment Show

Waverley College Junior School

The Bernoulli Effect

VIC

Kilmore PS – The Most Absorbent Cloth

NATIONAL WINNER

(Highest Combined Judges’ Score)

Kananook PS- What are Clouds?

WA

Burrendah PS - Glowsticks

SIDE-Mukinbudin- Badgingarra Primary School
Rocket Car

TAS

Princes Street PS – Caffeine and heart rate

Scotch Oakburn College – Balloon Rockets

NT

Nganmarriyanga School –Changing Water

Moulden Park School - Box Car Racing

QLD

Moura SS – Pop up ping pong ball

Moura SS – Breaking eggs

ACT

No winner declared

No runner-up declared

.

STATES SECONDARY SCHOOL DIVISION

State

Winner $400

Runner-Up $100

SA

Pembroke School – The Law of Reflection

Naracoorte HS – Light Sticks

NSW

AIS- Acceleration and Deceleration

Rosebank College – Hydrogen Bombs

VIC

Wangaratta HS –
T4 Bacteriophage Life Cycle

Glen Waverley SC – 
Does Breakfast affect Blood Pressure?

WA

Ashdale- How do oil spills kill marine life?

SIDE- Mukinbudin DHS – The science of fairy floss

TAS

Christopher - Friends’ School -Gravity

NATIONAL WINNER

(Highest Combined Judges’ Score)

Penguin HS – Instant freeze

NT

Darwin HS – Crystal Tree

No runner-up declared

QLD

MacGregor SHS – Newton’s 1st Law

MacGregor SHS- Let’s Bond (Tik-Tok Parody)

ACT

No winner declared

No runner-up declared

 

CB Login